Black Rock Labradors

presents

Winners Dog, Best of Winners and Best of Breed under Judge Ms. Linda Robey (May 2014)

Black Rock Brutus WC (AKC Show Pointed)

Brutus is an energetic, excellent retriever with nice bone, excellent topline and sound movement with deep double coat.  He has a sweet and lovable temperament.

Sire: BISS AM CH Paradocs Delians Scrubbing In "Scrubs" X  Dam: Glenmirth Black Rock "Brier" TDI, CGC for a black and yellow litter that was born on 8-11-11. Facebook link for pics

Clearances: Brutus * OFA Hips Good and Elbows clear *Heart Echo - normal * Optigen normal by parentage * EIC Clear *full dentition * CERF'd - Annual.

Show:

2016

On 9/25, Brutus won Open class, and Winners Dog under Judge Mr. Terry Stacey at the Columbus KC at the Bartholomew Co. fairgrounds, Columbus, IN.

On 9/18, Brutus won Open class, and Reserve Winners Dog under Breeder/Judge Mrs. Shari Kirschner at the Greater Lafayette KC at the Boone Co. Fairgrounds, Lebanon, IN.

On 9/17, Brutus won Open dog class under Judge Mr. Dr Steve Keating at the Greater Lafayette KC at the Boone Co. Fairgrounds, Lebanon, IN.

On 9/4, Brutus won 1st place in Open Dog and Winners Dog (1 Pt) and Best of Winners under Judge Mr. Douglas A. Johnson at the Danville, Illinois KC show at Georgetown, Illinois.

On 9/3, Brutus won 1st place in Open Dog and Winners Dog under Judge Mr. Joseph E Gregory at the Danville, Illinois KC show at Georgetown, Illinois.

On 5/22, Brutus won 1st place in Open Dog and Winners Dog (1 Pt) and Best of Winners and Best of Breed under Judge Mr. Jerry M. Watson at the Kokomo KC show at the Howard Co. Fairgrounds, Greentown, In.

On 5/21, Brutus won 1st place in Open Dog and Reserve Winners Dog under Judge Ms. Dyane M. Baldwin at the Kokomo KC show at the Howard Co. Fairgrounds, Greentown, In.

2014

On 9/21, Brutus won 2nd place in Open Dog class, Reserve Winner Dog under Judge Mr, Normal L. Patton at the Columbus KC at the Johnson Co Park/Hoosier Horse Park, Edinburgh, IN.

On 9/20, Brutus won 1st place in Open Dog class, Winner Dog (1 Pt) Best of Winners and Best of Breed under Judge Mr, Dana P. Cline at the Columbus KC at the Johnson Co Park/Hoosier Horse Park, Edinburgh, IN.

On 9/14, Brutus won 1st place in Open Dog class, won Reserve Winners Dog under Judge Mr, Ronald I. Sprizer at the Greater Lafayette KC at the Boone Co. Fairgrounds, Lebanon, IN.  

On 9/13, Brutus won 1st place in Open Dog class, won Winners Dog (1 Pt) and Best of Winners under Judge Mr, James M. Fankhauser at the Greater Lafayette KC at the Boone Co. Fairgrounds, Lebanon, IN.  

On 5/18, Brutus won 2nd place in Open Dog class, won Reserve Winners Dog under Judge Dr.Steve Keating at the Kokomo KC at the Greentown Fairgrounds, Greentown, IN.  

On 5/17, Brutus won 1st place in Open Dog class, won Winners Dog (1 Pt) and Best of Winners and Best of Breed under Judge Ms. Linda Robey at the Kokomo KC at the Greentown Fair Grounds,  Greentown, IN.  

2013:

On 10/27, Brutus won 1st place in Open dog class under Judge Mrs. Marjorie Martorelle at the Valparaiso KC show at the Porter Co fairgrounds, Valparaiso, IN.

On 10/26, Brutus won 1st place in Open dog class under Judge Mr. Tom Hale at the Valparaiso KC show at the Porter Co fairgrounds, Valparaiso, IN.

On 5/18, Brutus won 1st place in Bred By Exhibitor dog class and won Winners Dog and Best of Winners (2 Points) under Judge Mr. Jay Richardson at the Kokomo KC show at the Howard Co Fairgrounds, Greentown, IN.  

On 4/21, Brutus won 1st place in Bred By Exhibitor dog class and won Winners Dog and Best of Winners (2 Points) under Judge Mrs. MaryAnn C. Czerwinski at the Terre Haute KC, at the Vigo Co. Fairgrounds, Terre Haute, IN.  

2012

On 5/20, Brutus won 1st place in puppy dog 9-12 month old class and Reserve Winner Dog under Judge Mrs. Sue Sellers Rose at the Kokomo KC, Greentown, IN.

On 5/19, Brutus won 1st place in puppy dog 9- 12 month old class and Reserve Winner Dog under Judge Ms. Peggy Beisel-Mcllwaine at the Kokomo KC, Greentown, IN.

On 4/22, Brutus won 1st place in puppy dog 6 - 9 month old class under Judge Breeder/Judge at the Bloomington KC, Terre Haute, IN.

On 4/21, Brutus won 1st place in puppy dog 6 - 9 month old class under Judge Ms. Pluis Davern at the at the Terre Haute KC, Terre Haute, IN.

On 4/20, Brutus won 1st place in puppy dog 6 - 9 month old class under Judge Mr. Dr R. Meen at the Bloomington KC, Terre Haute, IN.

On 4/19, Brutus won 1st place in puppy dog 6 - 9 month old class under Judge Mrs. S. St John Brown at the Terre Haute KC, Terre Haute, IN.

On 2/12/12, Brutus won 2nd place in 6-9 month class under Judge: Mr. Jeff Gilmore at HLRC Inc. Specialty at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, Indianapolis, IN.

On 2/12/12, Brutus won 1st place in 6-9 month old puppy class (Second show @ 6 months old) and Best Opposite in Sweeps under Judge: Els C. Crisafulli at the HLRC Inc. Specialty at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, Indianapolis, IN.

On 2/11/12, Brutus won 1st place in 6-9 month old class (*First show) under Judge: Mrs. Pierrette McLean HLRC Inc. Specialty at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, Indianapolis, IN.

On 10/12/13, Brutus passed the WC at the Hoosier LRC - Working Certificate test handled by Dale Brummett under Judge Susan Steffey at the Cass Co. Izaak Walton League Club, Logansport, IN.

Brutus and Breezes playing - October 2011


Black Rock Labradors, Indiana, USA

Web page updated on 9/18/16 at 8:35 p.m.